Skip to content

Visit Our Family of Brands

Customer Login

Applied Systems maintains a strong, organizational commitment to data protection and the rights and freedoms of individuals is crucial in today’s digital economy and global marketplace. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information.

WHO WE ARE

This Privacy Statement is issued on behalf of our corporate family (collectively, “Applied Systems” or “we”, “us”, or “our”), including:

Applied Systems, Inc., headquartered at 200 Applied Parkway, University Park, Illinois, 60484;

Applied Systems Canada, Inc., with an office at 6865 Century Avenue, Suite 3000, Mississauga, Ontario, L5N 2E2.

Applied Systems Europe Limited (registered in England and Wales under number 03764705), with its registered office at 5th Floor, Invicta House, Trafalgar Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 4FR, trading as Applied Systems UK.

ASE Software Ireland Limited (registered in the Republic of Ireland under number 350292), with its registered office at Unit 6, Galway Technology Centre, Mervue Business & Technology Park, Galway, H91 A560, trading as Applied Systems Ireland.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information that we may collect through your use of Applied Systems’ websites (including their respective customer portals) referencing this Privacy Statement (the “Sites”), because you are a customer or prospective customer of our products and services, or that we are provided pursuant to a business relationship you have with us.

Information you give us. 

You may provide us personal information about you if you are a customer, prospective customer, business contact, supplier, or job applicant. You may also provide us with personal information if you submit a form to us via our Sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, at a trade event, or otherwise. The information you give us may include:

  • identifiers and contact data such as your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number; and
  • commercial information and financial data such as personal descriptions and financial or other business information.
  • When you provide an application for employment with us you may additionally provide us professional or employment-related information such as current or former employment and other personal background information, which may include sensitive personal information.

Information we collect about you. 

If your organization is a customer or supplier of ours, you may provide us with identifiers and contact data like your name, address, e-mail address, phone number; or professional or employment information like your job title or other information about you.

With each of your visits to the Sites, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information;
  • identifiers;
  • profile data;
  • internet or other electronic network activity;
  • technical data, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Sites (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on your relationship with us, we may use the collected personal information for one or more different purposes, such as:

  • where it is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you or your organization, or pre-contract activities made at your request. For example:
    • administering contract negotiations and execution;
    • administering account setup and access rights when using our products and services; or
    • delivering our products, services, customer service, support, managing invoices, accounts and records, and the collection of payments and debts.
  • where it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation. For example:
    • documenting and responding to complaints you may have;
    • responding to law enforcement, judicial, or court-ordered requests for information; or
    • financial reporting to public authorities.
  • where we have obtained your consent. For example, processing employment applications you submit to us.
  • for Non-targeted marketing and event management. For example:
    • administering your registration for and attendance at one of our events;
    • administering customer, event attendee, and customer support satisfaction surveys;
    • informing you of our products, services, or events, for which you have enquired about or indicated interest in, or that are similar or relate to products and services you have purchased from us; or
    • performing lead scoring for marketing purposes, which use automated profiling to analyze your potential interest in our products, services, or events, based on your use of our Sites and related queries made of us.
  • where we have a legitimate interest. For example:
    • responding to inquiries and providing you with information and materials you requested on the Sites;
    • maintaining the security and effective operation of our facilities and information technology networks and systems, including investigating or detecting unauthorized access or use;
    • administering our business operations and the Sites, monitoring, reviewing, and assessing your use of our products and services in order to develop and improve our products and services.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information except where we are authorized or required by law to do so without consent. When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, where required under applicable law, we will disclose the new purpose to you before such use, and we will seek your consent unless the use is authorized or required by law.

OPT OUT

If you would like to make a request to opt out of marketing emails, postal marketing, or other forms of direct marketing from us, please contact us at privacy@appliedsystems.com with "Marketing Unsubscribe" in the subject heading and provide the details of your request. You may also unsubscribe from marketing emails from us by using the 'Unsubscribe' link at bottom of our marketing emails, or through the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ link at the bottom of the Sites. You can also add, remove, or modify the different types of content you receive in marketing emails by using the ‘Email Preference Center’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails, or through the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ link at the bottom of the Sites. We acknowledge that our use of your personal information for this purpose may, under certain laws, be at your option, and we will not refuse you access to any product or service merely because you have instructed us to stop using your personal information for this purpose.

COOKIES

We use cookie technology on our Sites. This technology enables us to compile statistics about your use of our Sites, facilitate social media interaction with us, and improve our marketing efforts and performance of our Sites. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile phone, or other device. Cookies are used by most websites and do not damage your computer or device. You can adjust your browser settings to enable you to decide if you want to accept a certain type of cookie or not. However, some of the services and features offered through our Sites may not function properly if certain cookies are disabled. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage your browser settings at www.allaboutcookies.org. You can find more information about opting out of receiving targeted advertising at www.networkadvertising.org/choices or www.youronlinechoices.com.

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you indicate that you do not wish to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we do not currently respond to such features or signals. Therefore, if you select or turn on a “do not track” feature in your web browser or block or delete tracking cookies, we and our third-party providers may nevertheless continue collecting information about your online activities as described in this Privacy Statement.

WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell any of the information that you provide or that we collect automatically.

We may share your personal information, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, or professional or employment-related information with any member of the Applied Systems group of companies, which includes our subsidiaries and our holding companies and their subsidiaries. This also may include sharing identifiers or commercial information with the Applied Client Network under certain circumstances.

We may disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or any other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Applied Systems, our customers/clients or others, including but not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may share your personal information, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, or professional or employment-related information if you request that Applied Systems assist you and we utilize third parties to fulfil such request(s), and, in this event, you are authorizing us to release any personal information to such third parties that we believe is necessary to satisfy your request(s).

We may contract with a third-party processor, service provider, contractor or subcontractor to process personal information on our behalf in relation to the delivery of our products and services to you, the management of our business relationships and contacts, or any job application you submit to us. We may disclose your personal information, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, or professional or employment-related information to a prospective buyer in connection with any potential change of control of the Applied Systems group of companies, which includes our subsidiaries and our holding companies and their subsidiaries.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Applied Systems will use appropriate technical and organizational measures, including but not limited to any security measures required by applicable law, that are designed to:

  • ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information;
  • protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of personal information; and
  • protect against unauthorized access to or use of personal information.

Applied Systems requires persons or third parties receiving personal information from us to ensure that your personal information is protected by technical and organizational measures. For more information, please see: https://www1.appliedsystems.com/en-us/security/.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Sites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Sites.

WHERE WE MAY TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer personal information to a third party or other Applied Systems group company in countries within or outside the United States, Canada, or the European Economic Area (EEA) for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the personal information was originally collected, for purposes to which you have authorized, or that are otherwise permitted by applicable law. Please note that if your personal information is processed or stored in a country outside the United States, Canada, or the EEA, that country may have a lower standard for the protection of personal information, and the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies in that country may be able to obtain disclosure of that personal information through the laws of that country. Except as otherwise required under applicable law, if we transfer your personal information to a country outside of the country of origin, any such transfer is made only to a country where there exists an adequacy decision by the EU Commission or to an organization from which we have obtained appropriate safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses or other mechanisms approved by the EU Commission, Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec ("CAI"), or other applicable governmental agency, unless the transfer is otherwise permitted by applicable law.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as is required for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement; however, a longer retention period may be applied where required by applicable law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose to do so. Where we, or a third party who provides data processing services to us, collect your personal information in relation to any application for employment made by you to an Applied Systems office in the European Union, we, or the third-party provider, will retain that data for as long as is reasonably necessary but no longer than 12 months following the rejection of any such application.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Sites may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their personal information practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any personal information about yourself or others.

YOUR REGIONAL PRIVACY RIGHTS

Regional consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. To exercise any of these rights please email privacy@appliedsystems.com with your full name, state, province, or European country of residence, and the nature of your request. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please email privacy@appliedsystems.com with your full name, state of residence, and the reasons that you are seeking an appeal.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 to 45 days, as required by local laws. Occasionally it could take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. If we cannot accommodate your request, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

California, Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia Residents

Under certain circumstances, each of the above states provide their residents with the following rights: to confirm whether we process your personal information; to access and delete certain personal information; to obtain a copy of your personal information in an easily-readable format; to correct inaccuracies in your personal information, taking into account the information's nature and processing purpose; and to opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects and of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

European Economic Area

Under certain circumstances, the EEA provides you rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. The U.K. has adopted a version of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) with substantially similar consumer rights to the EU’s GDPR. These rights include the ability to: request access to your personal data; request correction of your personal data; request erasure of your personal data; object to processing of your personal data; request restriction of processing your personal data; request transfer of your personal data; and withdraw consent to process your personal data.

Canadian Residents

Under certain circumstances Canadian federal and provincial laws provide you certain rights in relation to your personal data. These rights include the ability to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. You may also have the right to delete certain data or the right to data mobility, under certain limited circumstances.

COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We strictly adhere to COPPA, and the Sites are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Sites, register on the Sites, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@appliedsyatems.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Applied Systems reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. If and when our data collection practices change, we will modify this Privacy Statement and will notify you where required by applicable law. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any material changes or other modifications to this Privacy Statement.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding the information in this Privacy Statement or concerns with how we may be handling your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who may be contacted by:

Post:  Applied Systems Data Protection Officer, 200 Applied Parkway, University Park, Illinois, 60484

Email:  privacy@appliedsystems.com

If we were not able to answer your question or satisfy your concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

Last updated:  January 18, 2023

Ready to Learn More?

When you’re ready to learn more about leveraging advanced insurance software and solutions to build a better insurance business, we’re here to help.